OASIS PI MEETING | SANTA ROSA, CALIFORNIA | AGENDA & BRIEFINGS
 
 
 
Monday Morning


7:00 – Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 – Administrative Remarks and Program Manager’s Welcome
8:30 – Autonomix: Component, Network, and System Autonomy (Crispin Cowan)
9:00 – A Binary Agent Technology for COTS Software Integrity (Richard Schooler)
9:30 – Scaling Proof-carrying Code to Production Compilers (Andrew Appel)
10:00 – Break
10:30 – Asynchronous Proactive Secret Sharing (Fred Schneider)
11:00 – A High Security Information System (Joe Johnson)
11:30 – Tolerating Intrusions Through Secure System Reconfiguration (John Knight)
12:00 – Lunch

Monday Afternoon

1:00 – Enterprise Wrappers (Mark Feldman)
1:30 – Enterprise Wrappers (Bob Balzer)
2:00 – Integrity Through Mediated Interfaces (Bob Balzer)
2:30 – Group Discussion
3:00 – Break
3:30 – Agile Objects – Component-based Inherent Survivability (Andrew Chien)
4:00 – A Distributed Framework for Perpetually Available and Secure Information Systems (Greg Ganger)
5:15 – Depart for tour of J Wine Company

Tue Morning

7:00 – Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 – Mutable Services: Technology for Building Resilient Network Infrastructures (Vijay Karamcheti)
8:30 – Mitigating the Insider Threat (S. Raj Rajagopalan)
9:00 – New Approaches to Mobile Code: Reconciling Execution Efficiency with Provable Security (Michael Franz)
9:30 – Break
10:00 – Network Authentication Protocol Studies: The Theory of Secure Design (Jim Alves-Foss)
10:30 – Security Codesign (Steve Dawson)
11:00 – Hierarchical Adaptive Control for QoS Intrusion Tolerance (Jim Just)
11:30 – MAFTIA Concepts (Yves Deswarte)
12:00 – Lunch

Tue Afternoon

1:00 – Validation Peer Review (Bob Balzer, Crispin Cowan, Bill Sanders, Victoria Stavridou)
2:00 – Peer Review Discussion
2:30 – Efficient Code Certification (Matt Stillerman)
3:00 –Break
3:30 – Randomized Failover Intrusion Tolerant System (Ranga Ramanujan)
4:00 – Intrusion Tolerant Software Architecture (Bruno Dutertre)
4:30 – Dependable Intrusion Tolerance (Al Valdes)
5:00 – Adjourn Day Two

Sidebars


5:00 – Steve Fortier, Viren Shah
5:15 – Brad McMurrey, Ramm Phillips
5:30 – S. Raj Rajagopalan
5:45 – Alex Wolf, John Knight
6:00 – Dan Schnackenburg, Partha Pal, Pat Hurley, Walt Tirenin
6:30 – Reception/Demonstrations (Golden Gate Room)

Wednesday Morning

7:00 – Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 – Intrusion Tolerant Server Infrastructure (Dick O’Brien)
8:30 – SITAR: A Scalable Intrusion-tolerant Architecture for Distributed Systems (Feiyi Wang)
9:00 – Intrusion Tolerance Using Masking, Redundancy, and Dispersion (Bill Weinstein)
9:30 – Scalable Self-repairing Publish/Subscribe (Robbert vanRenesse)
10:00 – Break
10:30 – Intrusion Tolerance by Unpredictable Adaptation (ITUA) (Partha Pal)
11:00 – Probabilistic Validation of Intrusion Tolerant Systems (Bill Sanders)
11:30 – Group Discussion
12:00- Lunch

Wednesday Afternoon

1:00 – Self-Protecting Mobile Agents (Tom Van Vleck)
1:30 – Risks and Tradeoffs in Enhancing J2ME Security (Viren Shah)
2:00 – An Aspect-Oriented Security Assurance Solution (Viren Shah)
2:30 – Group Discussion & Sidebars